The Chamber

Team South Africa Announces First Paralympians for Paris 2024

The South African Sports Confederation, Olympic and Paralympic Committee (SASCOC) revealed the first wave of athletes set to compete at the Paris 2024 Paralympic Games, with 26 names announced on July 8th.

France was represented  at the announcement by Mr. Etienne Chapon, Consul-General of France in Johannesburg, along with the French South African Chamber of Commerce and Industry (FSACCI) represented by Mrs Margaux Schaubroeck, Events, Communication and Marketing Manager. Newly appointed Minister of Sports, Gayton McKenzie, also graced the event with his presence.

This initial squad represents seven sports: Archery, Athletics, Boccia, Cycling, Equestrian, Swimming, and Wheelchair Tennis. The athletes are a mix of seasoned Paralympians and newcomers, including three medallists from Tokyo 2020: Pieter du Preez (gold in cycling), Louzanne Coetzee (silver and bronze in athletics), and Sheryl James (bronze in athletics).

SASCOC President Barry Hendricks expressed pride in announcing the team, highlighting the significance of the Paralympics for athletes. Financial incentives were also revealed, mirroring those offered to the Paris 2024 Olympic team. Medallists will receive awards ranging from R400,000 for gold (plus R100,000 for coaches) to R75,000 for bronze (plus R25,000 for coaches). Specific incentives were announced for Boccia, recognizing its team nature.

SASCOC CEO Nozipho Jafta conveyed her high expectations for the team, emphasizing their potential to build on South Africa's Paralympic reputation. Ms. Patience Shikwambana was named Chef de Mission, responsible for leading the delegation in Paris.

The announcement comes with 51 days remaining until the Paralympic Games begin on August 28th. Qualification windows for some sports remain open, so the team might expand before departure.

Here's a full list of the announced athletes by sport:

  • Archery (1): Shaun Anderson (Men's W1)
  • Athletics (15):
    • Men: Mpumelelo Mhlongo, Kerwin Noemda, Puseletso Mabote, Collen Mahlalela, Khumo Pitso, Jaco Smit, Daniel du Plessis, Hermanus Blom, Erasmus Badenhorst (guide), Claus Kempen (guide)
    • Women: Simone Kruger, Sheryl James, Louzanne Coetzee, Liezel Gouws, Yane van der Merwe
  • Boccia (2): Karabo Cassius Morapedi (BC3), Matobako Vincent Ramochela (BC3 ramp operator), Elanza Jordaan (BC3), Sandre Jordaan (BC3 ramp operator)
  • Cycling (1): Pieter du Preez
  • Equestrian (1): Philippa Johnson-Dwyer, Christiaan Haazen (groom)
  • Swimming (5):
    • Men: Nathan Hendricks, Christian Sadie
    • Women: Alani Ferreira, Danika Vyncke, Kat Swanepoel
  • Wheelchair Tennis (1): Alwande Sikhosana

Related articles

No news available.

Evénements sur le même thème

Sport event

ClubPadel Pirates  •  Johannesburg

FSACCI Padel Tournament

Join us for a blend of sport and business at our Padel Tournament sponsored by Air France.

Share this page Share on FacebookShare on Linkedin